NYSE Arca · GVIP

Goldman Sachs Hedge Industry VIP ETF

Seeks to track the Goldman Sachs Hedge Fund VIP Index, which consists of the 'Very Important Positions' appearing most frequently among hedge fund managers' top 10 long equity holdings.

Price
$163.11
AUM
$569M
1 Month
-3.53%
3 Month
-8.19%
YTD
+4.42%
1 Year
n/a
52-Week Range
$138.73
$192.13
As of 2026-10-16 Avg Volume 10,090 Holdings as of 2026-10-16

Analyst Commentary

Key themes: The VIP basket is signaling a concentrated bet on the intersection of AI infrastructure and the energy requirements necessary to power it. Hedge fund conviction is pivoting from pure-play software and consumer platforms toward the physical layer of the digital economy, specifically semiconductor manufacturing and utility-scale power generation.

The current positioning reflects a sophisticated macro play on the "AI bottleneck," where the community is hedging against hardware shortages and energy constraints. While the 34.2% technology allocation remains the dominant driver, the most telling signal lies in the recent addition of Vistra (VST) and Talen Energy (TLN). These utility entries, combined with a significant tilt toward semiconductor equipment via Applied Materials (AMAT) and Lam Research (LRCX), suggest that smart money is moving downstream from AI model developers to the foundational hardware and power providers. This is a pivot from speculative growth toward the tangible capital expenditures required to sustain the current technological cycle.

The sector breakdown reveals a stark divergence from the broader market; while the S&P 500 is increasingly reliant on a handful of mega-cap tech names, the VIP basket is diversifying its "AI trade" into Industrials and Utilities. The removal of diversified financials like SPGI and transportation plays like NSC suggests a tactical retreat from broad cyclicality in favor of high-conviction, idiosyncratic themes. The heavy weighting in AMD (2.64%), META (2.57%), and TSM (2.33%) demonstrates a continued, albeit more granular, commitment to the semiconductor value chain.

Collectively, this positioning implies a macro outlook that is cautiously bullish on earnings within the tech and industrial sectors, but one that is wary of the broader economic volatility. By rotating into companies like Micron (2.35%) and Intel (2.32%), managers are betting on a cyclical recovery in hardware, while the inclusion of EchoStar (2.23%) and Nu Holdings (2.1%) suggests a search for alpha in specialized communications and emerging fintech. Ultimately, the VIP basket is expressing a view that the next phase of market leadership will be defined by the physical infrastructure of the digital age rather than just the software applications running upon it.

Price Performance vs SPY — 1 Year (Indexed to 100)

Conviction vs Momentum — Quadrant View

Dot color = forward P/E decile  |  D1 cheapest  →  D10 priciest  |  ● n/a |  Bubble size = ETF weight %

The GVIP portfolio exhibits a stark divergence between high-conviction momentum plays and volatile squeeze candidates. Snowflake (SNOW) stands out as the primary squeeze target, combining explosive 3-month momentum of +37.4% with a heavy short interest decile of 9 and a 5.5% float. Nu Holdings (NU) also presents a compelling squeeze profile, pairing +16.6% momentum with an 8th decile short interest, though its lower forward P/E of 14.1 suggests a more fundamental basis for the move compared to the high-multiple SNOW.

A significant battleground is emerging within the semiconductor and energy sectors, where VIP longs are facing intense short opposition. Vistra (VST) and Micron (MU) are caught in a tug-of-war, both maintaining positive momentum (+2.0% and +3.6% respectively) despite high short interest in the 7th and 8th deciles. The tension is even more acute in the laggard space, where EchoStar (ECHO) and Talen Energy (TLN) face extreme short pressure in the 10th decile, though their negative momentum suggests shorts are currently winning the conviction war.

In contrast, the "Clean Long" cluster represents the most stable core of the VIP strategy, characterized by strong momentum and negligible short interest. Microsoft (MSFT) leads this group with a massive +39.8% 3-month momentum and a low 3rd decile short interest. Similarly, Mastercard (MA) and Amazon (AMZN) offer high-quality momentum profiles with minimal opposition, sitting in the 1st and 3rd short interest deciles respectively. These names provide a high-conviction foundation, free from the liquidity risks and volatility inherent in the squeeze and battleground quadrants.

Relative Positioning — GVIP vs MTUM

MTUM holdings unavailable — chart skipped.

Sector Allocation

Position Changes

vs 2026-10-02

ChangeTickerCompanyΔ Weight
NewVSTVistra Corp.+2.26%
NewMELIMercadoLibre, Inc.+2.20%
NewTLNTalen Energy Corporation+2.18%
NewNUNu Holdings Ltd.+2.16%
NewSPGIS&P Global Inc.+2.15%
NewNSCNorfolk Southern Corporation+2.14%
RemovedWBDWarner Bros. Discovery, Inc.—
RemovedSNDKSandisk Corporation—
RemovedAMATApplied Materials, Inc.—
RemovedLRCXLam Research Corporation—
RemovedASMLASML Holding N.V.—
RemovedSTXSeagate Technology Holdings plc—

All Holdings — 2026-10-16

Source: stockanalysis.com · 25 positions

#TickerCompanySharesWeight
1METAMeta Platforms, Inc.20,896+2.76%
2TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc.20,951+2.52%
3AAPLApple Inc.40,288+2.47%
4AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.23,961+2.45%
5SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies Corp.88,040+2.40%
6MSFTMicrosoft Corporation24,880+2.38%
7VVisa Inc.33,847+2.37%
8MAMastercard Incorporated21,650+2.34%
9BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc.24,454+2.30%
10VSTVistra Corp.83,207+2.26%
11LLYEli Lilly and Company10,444+2.26%
12SNOWSnowflake Inc.37,472+2.25%
13TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited28,910+2.22%
14GOOGLAlphabet Inc.35,634+2.22%
15MELIMercadoLibre, Inc.6,682+2.20%
16TLNTalen Energy Corporation33,978+2.18%
17NVDANVIDIA Corporation54,741+2.17%
18NUNu Holdings Ltd.809,290+2.16%
19SPGIS&P Global Inc.29,431+2.15%
20NSCNorfolk Southern Corporation36,858+2.14%
21AMZNAmazon.com, Inc.46,927+2.13%
22INTCIntel Corporation120,249+2.11%
23ECHOEchoStar Corporation134,133+2.11%
24RVMDRevolution Medicines, Inc.60,505+2.10%
25MUMicron Technology, Inc.12,685+2.08%