🏛️ Treasury CTA Exhaustion Signals

Trend-following positioning model applied to 2Y / 5Y / 10Y / 30Y US Treasury yields

Data as of 2026-10-08 Generated 2026-10-12 12:43 FRED: DGS2 · DGS5 · DGS10 · DGS30 Fast (20/50/100) + Slow (50/100/200)

Current Treasury Yield Snapshot

Tenor Yield Fast Position Slow Position CTA Lean
2Y4.75%+49.7+55.4Short Duration
5Y4.99%+63.0+69.4Short Duration
10Y5.22%+71.4+75.9Short Duration
30Y5.60%+62.6+63.4Short Duration

CTA Positioning by Mode

Individual Tenor Charts

CTA Treasury Reversal — Positioning Percentile Signals

252-day rolling percentile rank of CTA positioning (100 = most short-duration in the past year, 0 = most long-duration). Extremes flag crowded positions; crossbacks through the 95th/5th percentile mark the unwind. ▼ Short Unwind = crowded short-duration bet reversing  ·  ▲ Long Unwind = crowded long-duration bet reversing.

Range:

Signal Performance — Fast Mode

Positive = signal was correct. Hit% ≥ 55 highlighted green, ≤ 48 red.

TenorSignalN1 Week2 Weeks1 Month3 Months
Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)
2YShort Unwind2152%+3.2+1.057%+5.3+5.062%+9.0+3.080%+19.3+12.5
2YLong Unwind2642%-3.5-1.058%-2.3+2.046%-7.0-4.042%-5.5-3.5
5YShort Unwind2143%-0.8-1.052%+2.6+4.048%+6.3-1.048%+2.8+0.0
5YLong Unwind2241%-2.8-2.545%-2.4-1.055%-5.3+2.545%-5.7-5.0
10YShort Unwind2556%+1.3+1.048%+0.5-1.052%+2.2+2.045%-1.9-5.5
10YLong Unwind3053%+1.6+1.553%+1.5+2.067%+3.0+5.043%+3.1-0.5
30YShort Unwind1958%+2.6+2.047%+1.3-1.042%-3.9-2.053%+0.5+1.0
30YLong Unwind2143%-2.0-2.043%-2.4-1.057%+4.5+5.062%+14.1+10.0

Signal Performance — Slow Mode

Positive = signal was correct. Hit% ≥ 55 highlighted green, ≤ 48 red.

TenorSignalN1 Week2 Weeks1 Month3 Months
Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)Hit%Avg(bp)Med(bp)
2YShort Unwind1250%-0.5-0.067%+4.0+2.083%+14.8+10.082%+17.1+7.0
2YLong Unwind1861%+0.1+2.056%-1.8+1.550%+3.1+0.544%-1.3-1.5
5YShort Unwind1136%-0.9-2.045%+1.2-1.055%+5.7+8.064%+21.8+22.0
5YLong Unwind2148%+1.5+0.048%-2.0+0.062%+5.8+4.067%+7.3+13.0
10YShort Unwind1450%+2.3+0.557%+2.6+1.557%-1.4+1.564%+21.9+17.0
10YLong Unwind1861%+3.2+2.572%+1.1+3.561%+8.8+7.567%+15.6+21.5
30YShort Unwind1242%-2.4-2.550%-4.2+0.025%-9.1-6.042%+6.4-4.0
30YLong Unwind1765%+2.6+3.059%+5.1+3.076%+8.7+6.059%+4.7+9.0

AI Commentary

Generated 2026-10-12 12:43 UTC  ·  google/gemma-4-31B-it

CTA Positioning Analysis: Treasury Markets (2026-10-12)

1. Duration Crowding

Positioning is uniformly positive (+) across the curve, indicating a systemic short-duration bias (betting on rising yields). The 10Y (+71.4 Fast / +75.9 Slow) is the most crowded tenor. This suggests a high-conviction "bear steepening" or parallel shift trade, where CTAs are heavily leaned into the belly of the curve.

2. Yield Curve Context

With the 10Y-2Y at +47bps and 30Y-2Y at +85bps, the curve is comfortably steep. CTAs are not merely betting on a rate hike (2Y), but are aggressively shorting the long end (30Y +62.6). The alignment of positive positioning with a steepening curve suggests CTAs are riding a strong momentum trend of term-premium expansion.

3. Fast vs. Slow Divergences

There is strong alignment between Fast and Slow modes. * 10Y: Fast (+71.4) vs. Slow (+75.9) * 2Y: Fast (+49.7) vs. Slow (+55.4) The lack of divergence indicates high trend conviction. We are not seeing "fast" signals flip to long duration while "slow" remains short; the trend is synchronized, reducing the probability of an immediate trend-reversal based on technicals alone.

4. Exhaustion Signals

While conviction is high, the 10Y positioning (>70) is entering the "extreme" zone. When both modes converge at these levels, the trade becomes "crowded to the exit." Any fundamental catalyst (e.g., unexpected dovish pivot or flight-to-quality) could trigger a violent short-covering rally, as there is little room for further CTA entry.

5. Actionable Watch-list (Next 5 Days)

Watch: 10Y Yield 5.25% - 5.30% Zone. If yields stall or dip slightly from this level, watch for a breakdown in the Fast Mode 10Y signal. A drop below +60 in the Fast Mode would be the first signal of "trend exhaustion," potentially triggering a rapid unwind of the crowded short-duration trade.